Recently, a San Diego father (and attorney) was arrested for allowing his 18-year-old daughter to host a party at their family home.  As it turns out, alcohol was consumed and, ultimately, law enforcement found two partygoers passed out drunk.

When asked his motivation, the father stated that he simply wanted to throw a safe party for his daughter.  Without his knowledge,  some troublemakers decided to cause problems which landed him in trouble.

What do you think about this case? As a parent, do you believe that you have a right to allow your daughter to have a private party? Assuming the father did know about the alcohol, was he right to allow the party at his house rather than risking his daughter and her friends drinking and driving?

To be clear, under Virginia Code Section 4.01-306, it's illegal to provide those under 21 alcohol, except in very limited circumstances.  If the persons served are under 18 years old, you can also be charged with contributing to the delinquency of a minor.  Therefore, regardless of your moral opinion, there may still be criminal implications to your actions.

If you've been charged with a crime in Virginia, particularly with providing drugs or alcohol to minors, you need to speak with an attorney experienced in criminal defense.  For questions, call BenGlassLaw to set up a consultation with Northern Virginia Criminal Defense Attorney James Abrenio.  To check out the article, go here

James S. Abrenio
Connect with me
Focusing on criminal, traffic defense and personal injury cases
Be the first to comment!
Post a Comment